CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a brass candle holder from India.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated February 2, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Tree Candle Holder (58130). The candle holder is constructed of a silver-plated brass plate, measures approximately 4 inches long by 4 inches wide and is shaped to resemble a stylized evergreen tree. In the center of the evergreen tree is a receptacle measuring approximately 1½ inch wide by ¾ inch deep. This receptacle is specifically designed to hold a tea light candle and also serves as a base for the structure.

The applicable subheading for the Tree Candle Holder (58130) will be 9405.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included…: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Of brass.” The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division